IPMS Avon Show 2018 - Competition

This is a pictorial record of the models that won 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each of the classes at the 2018 IPMS Avon Model Show, held in August.

Class 1 - 1/72 scale and smaller Aircraft and Helicopter, Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/72 F-4 Phantom by Jezz Coleman
2nd Place - 1/72 MiG-29 SMT by Mark Housley
3rd Place - 1/72 B-17G by Peter Sharpin
Class 1 Winner - Jezz Coleman
Class 2 - 1/72 scale and smaller Aircraft and Helicopter, Modified (Mod)
1st Place - 1/72 Blohm & Voss BU215 by Roger Brown
Class 2 Winner - Roger Brown
Class 3 - 1/71 to 1/48 scale Aircraft and Helicopter, Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/48 F-16AM by Jezz Coleman
2nd Place - 1/48 P47-D Pride of Ohio by Peter Hardwick
3rd Place - 1/48 Supermarine Walrus by John Wilkes
Class 3 Winner - Jezz Coleman
Class 5 - 1/47 scale or larger Aircraft and Helicopter, Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/32 Albatros by Glyn Spurr
2nd Place - 1/32 Junkers D1 by Steve Abbey
3rd Place - 1/32 F-5E by John Wilkes
Class 5 Winner - Glyn Spurr
Class 6 - 1/47 scale or larger Aircraft and Helicopter, Modified (Mod)
1st Place - 1/32 Wessex HC.2 by Ian Barraclough
2nd Place - 1/32 Bf109G-12 by Steve Evans
3rd Place - 1/32 Tin Tin's Arado 196a by Robert Cookson
Class 6 Winner - Ian Barraclough
Class 7 - Military Vehicles 1/35 scale or smaller - Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/35 IJA 28cm Howitzer by Chris Meddings
2nd Place - 1/35 Tank Mk IV Male by Chris Meddings
3rd Place - 1/35 Chieftain ARRV by Ian Barraclough
Class 8 - Military Vehicles 1/35 scale or smaller - Modified (Mod)
1st Place - 1/35 Wildebear 10.5cm E-75 Jadg by Daniel Brooker
2nd Place - 1/35 Railway Truck by Steve Abbey
3rd Place - 1/35 Flakpanzer 38 Sd.Kfz 140/1 by Darren Thompson
Class 8 Winner - Daniel Brooker
Class 9 - Military Vehicles 1/34 scale or larger - Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/72 FV101 Scorpian by Paul Brant
2nd Place - 1/72 E-50 Medium Tank with 105mm Gun by Chris Preston
3rd Place - 1/48 JFSDF Type 10 Tank by Chris Preston
Class 9 Winner - Paul Brant
Class 10 - Military Vehicles 1/36 scale or smaller - Modified (Mod)
1st Place - 1/48 M10 Tank Destroyer by Roger Brown
2nd Place - 1/72 Vienna 1945 by Guy Danner
3rd Place - 1/48 BA64 by A Deeley
Class 10 Winner - Roger Brown
Class 11 - Civilian Vehicles all scales
1st Place - 1/12 FIAT 806 Grand Prix by Raf Sikorski
2nd Place - 1/12 Shelby GT 500 by Adam Joycce
3rd Place - 1/24 Ford Transit by Adam Joyce
Class 11 Winner - Raf Sikorski
Class 12 - Figures all scales. Busts or single full bodies figures mounted on a base with or without terrain.
1st Place - 54mm Pioneer Coldstream Guards by Jon Page
2nd Place - The Cuirassier by James Cann
3rd Place - Jack Jones 'Butcher' by Kevin Peart
Class 13 - Ships, Submarines and sailing vessels - Out of the Box with Enhancements (OOBWE)
1st Place - 1/144 Delfin by Chris Meddings
2nd Place - 1/350 HMS Earnest by Chris Meddings
3rd Place - 1/700 Bayard by Chris Meddings
Class 14 - Ships, Submarines and sailing vessels - Modified (Mod)
1st Place - 1/200 Marriott 500S Marin by Chris Meddings
Class 15 - Sci-Fi and Fantasy any scale any subject
1st Place - 1/20 Dragonfly by Roger Brown
2nd Place - 1/8 Creature from Black Lagoon by Paul Weaver
3rd Place - 28mm Necromancer by Dickon Grey
Class 15 Winner - Roger Brown
Class 16 - Dioramas any scale any subject
1st Place - 1/35 On the Pull by Kev Smith
2nd Place - 1/32 Firing, Tracking, Tracking by Ian Barraclough
3rd Place - 1/35 After the Battle by Jaroslaw Wozniak
Class 16 Winner - kev Smith
Class 17 - War Game Unit any scale
1st Place - 28mm The Shuffling Horde by Russel Eden
2nd Place - 28mm Europeans Support Congo by Carole Flint
3rd Place - 28mm Portuguese Cacadores by Carole Flint
Class 17 Winner - Russel Eden
Class 18 - Junior Modellers - Any subject any scale
1st Place - 1/35 Kellys Heroes-WOOF WOOF by James Millward
2nd Place - 1/72 Gazala by Leo Gough
3rd Place - Corsair Cute Plane by Hollie Coleman
Class 18 Winner - James Willward
Class 19 - Miscellaneous
1st Place - 1/4 Fender Stratocaster by Benedict Whybrow
2nd Place - Zuiganji Temple Godaido Japan by Kevin Leadley
Class 19 Winner - Benedict Whybrow
©IPMS Avon 2016 | Site developed by Phil Jones