IPMS Avon Show 2015 - Competition

This is a pictorial record of the models that won 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each of the classes at the 2015 IPMS Avon Model Show, held in August.

The images are also available in our flickr album here: Flickr Album - 2015 Annual Show

Class 1 - Aircraft e.g. 1/72, 1/144
1st Place - Beriev BE12 by Peter Sharpin
2nd Place - Harrier GR.3 by Amos
3rd Place - DH Vampire by Simon Fairgray
1st Place - Beriev BE12 by Peter Sharpin
Class 2 - Aircraft e.g. 1/48
1st Place - Albatross DVII by Geoff Carlill
2nd Place - Westland Wessex Mk.I by John Wilkes
3rd Place - Fokker DVII (Mag) by Geoff Carlill
Class 3 - Aircraft e.g. 1/32
1st Place - Cutaway Skyraider by Dick Francis
2nd Place - OV-10D Bronco by John Wilkes
3rd Place - IDF Skyhawk by Steve Evans
1st Place - Cutaway Skyraider by Dick Francis
Class 4 - Military Vehicles (Small Scale e.g.
1st Place - Vijayanta Tank by Tim Neate
2nd Place - Hanomae 251/1 + PAK 40 by Amos
3rd Place - Merkava 3 BAZ by Richard Hone
1st Place - Vijayanta Tank by Tim Neate
Class 5 - Military Vehicles (Large Scale e.g.
1st Place - Have a Nice Day by Ian Barraclough
2nd Place - Exploded View Abrams by Dick Francis
3rd Place - Decontamination Truck by Ian Barraclough
1st Place - Have a Nice Day by Ian Barraclough
Class 6 - Ships and Waterborne Vessels
1st Place - HMS Warspite by Tony Horton
2nd Place - USS Chevalier by Dave Haskell
3rd Place - German E Boat by Glen Eames
1st Place - HMS Warspite by Tony Horton
Class 7 - Figures, Mounted and Foot
1st Place - WW2 British Tank Crewman by Mark Howard
2nd Place - Samurai Archer by Graham Sutch
3rd Place - French Waterloo Drummer
1st Place - WW2 British Tank Crewman by Mark Howard
Class 8 - Busts and Flat Figures
1st Place - Australian Lt Horse 1917 by Kevin Peart
2nd Place - Viking Berserk by Michael Hazel
3rd Place - Lord of Lions by Michael Hazel
1st Place - Australian Lt Horse 1917 by Kevin Peart
Class 9 - Dioramas
1st Place - Ready to Lift by Ian Barraclough
2nd Place - No Picnic by Ian Barraclough
3rd Place - F-14A by Ian Barraclough
1st Place - Ready to Lift by Ian Barraclough
Class 10 - Vignettes
1st Place - Banzai Pacific 1944 by Graham Suth
2nd Place - Troubled Times by Jim Bettley
3rd Place - All Roads Lead To Rome by Glen Eames
1st Place - Banzai Pacific 1944 by Graham Suth
Class 11 - Civilian Vehicles
1st Place - 1969 Camero by Milia Cosic
2nd Place - Porsche 917 LH by Shane Price
3rd Place - 1911 Christie Steam Fire Engine by Andrew Prentis
1st Place - 1969 Camero by Milia Cosic
Class 12 - Sci-Fi and Fantasy
1st Place - Terminator Salvation by Martin Abraham
2nd Place - Geometric Medusa by Michael Hazell
3rd Place - Moon Singer by Andy Anquetil
1st Place - Terminator Salvation by Martin Abraham
Class 13 - Miscellaneous
1st Place - Wright Cyclone by Stephen Roberts
2nd Place - Hand Shake in Space by Ian Davies
3rd Place - Scrat by Ian Barraclough
1st Place - Wright Cyclone by Stephen Roberts
Class 14 - Junior
1st Place - RQ-1 Predator by Tatijana
2nd Place - Bedford Oil Tanker by Leo Gough
3rd Place - The Balroe by Lennon Manney Colley
1st Place - RQ-1 Predator by Tatijana
Class 15 - War Game
1st Place - Goblin Warband by Matt Slade
2nd Place - Gretchins and Runt Herder by Graham Bates
3rd Place - Necromunda Gang by James Clarke
1st Place - Goblin Warband by Matt Slade
©IPMS Avon 2016 | Site developed by Phil Jones