IPMS Avon Show 2010 - Competition

This is a pictorial record of the models that won 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each of the classes at the 2010 IPMS Avon Model Show, held in August.

Details of the subjects, scales and builders can be seen in the captions when the large images are displayed. These details can also be seen by hovering your mouse over each thumbnail.

Class 1 - Aircraft e.g. 1/72 - 1/44
1st Place - 1/144 Hawker Hunter F.6 by Hugh Beyts
2nd Place - 1/72 Hawker Tempest by Dave Wilcox
3rd Place - 1/144 Hawker Hurricane Mk.IIb by Hugh Beyts
Class 2 - Aircraft e.g. 1/48
1st Place - 1/48 Ilyushin Il-2 Sturmovik by Anthony Lorton
1st Place - 1/48 Ilyushin Il-2 Sturmovik by Anthony Lorton
2nd Place - 1/48 Mitsubishi A7M1 Reppu 'Sam' by David Powell
2nd Place - 1/48 Mitsubishi A7M1 Reppu 'Sam' by David Powell
3rd Place - Gloster VI by Hugh Beyts
Class 3 - Aircraft e.g. 1/32 - 1/24
1st Place - 1/24 Sea Harrier F/A.2 by Chris Evans
1st Place - 1/24 Sea Harrier F/A.2 by Chris Evans
2nd Place - 1/32 Albatross D.Va by David Powell
3rd Place - 1/32 Supermarine Spitfire Mk.I by David Tremlett
Class 4 - Military Vehicles (Small scale)
1st Place - Panther V AUSF-F by Andy Anquetil
2nd Place - Leopard 2 by Andy Anquetil
3rd Place - T-80 BU by Andy Anquetil
Highly Commended - Tiger
Highly Commended - Mk. IV Male Tank
Class 5 - Military Vehicles (Large scale)
1st Place - Bat-M Heavy Engineers Vehicle by Roy Charnock
2nd Place - Panzer IV by Rich Bottomley
3rd Place - Hummel Late Version by Amos
Highly Commended - Cromwell IV
Highly Commended - Sherman Firefly
Class 6 - Ships & Waterborne Vessels
1st Place - S.L.C. Maiale by David Lee
2nd Place - British Vosper MTB by Andy Anquetil
3rd Place - Admiral Graf Spee by Tony Horton
Class 7 - Figures, Mounted & Foot
1st Place - Billy Bishop by Robert Lane
2nd Place - MP Normandy 1944 by Robert Lane
3rd Place - Polish Lancer by Peter Sharpin
Highly Commended
Highly Commended - French Imperial Guard
Class 8 - Busts & Flat Figures
1st Place - Celt by Robert Lane & Adrian Hopwood
2nd Place - Cossack by Paul Desforges
3rd Place - Viking by Paul Desforges
Class 9 - Dioramas
1st Place - "In for repair" by Steve Booth
2nd Place - Air Sea Rescue by A J Ratcliffe
3rd Place - British Airfield by Andy Anquetil
Class 10 - Vignettes
1st Place - "What did you say was in this?" by Robert Lane
2nd Place - "Fancy a drink?" by Amos
3rd Place - WWI Male Tank by Amos
Class 11 - Civilian Vehicles
1st Place - Williams FW14B by Tony Jones
2nd Place - Porsche 997 "Flying Lizard" by Alex Payne
3rd Place - Norton 500 by Wayne Byrne
Highly Commended - Volvo F16 Globe Trotter
Class 12 - Sci-Fi & Fantasy
1st Place - Werewolf by Chris Franklin
2nd Place - "I'll be back" (Terminator 2) by Steven Anquetil
3rd Place - Biostien by Andy Anquetil
Highly Commended - Valkyrie
Class 13 - Miscellaneous
1st Place - RFC 0, Rovers 1 by Robert Lane
2nd Place - Colorado & Southern Class B 4 F by John Lewis
3rd Place - Shaun The Sheep Tractor by Wayne Byrne
Class 14 - Junior
1st Place - SBD Dauntless by James Willis
©IPMS Avon 2016 | Site developed by Phil Jones